Schools in Reach

Burnley Ightenhill Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £185k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£185k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£104kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,077
Pupils
349-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £152k reserve2018-192019-20: £183k reserve2019-202020-21: £359k reserve2020-212021-22: £384k reserve2021-222022-23: £300k reserve2022-232023-24: £268k reserve2023-242024-25: £289k reserve2024-252025-26: £185k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£11k
£152k
367
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£31k
£183k
346
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£176k
£359k
354
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£24k
£384k
346
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£83k
£300k
337
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£32k
£268k
336
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£20k
£289k
362
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£104k
£185k
349

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,375 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,835.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,572 per pupil; similar schools £3,593 (middle half £3,266–£3,980)Teachers£3,572Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,584 per pupil; similar schools £1,670 (middle half £1,340–£1,996)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,584Supply staff: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £79–£363)Supply staff£202Admin and clerical: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £204–£451)Admin and clerical£305Premises: this school £979 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £338–£459)Premises£979Energy: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £91–£136)Energy£149Learning resources & ICT: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £246–£415)Learning resources & ICT£506Bought-in services: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £103–£331)Bought-in services£172
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,572
£3,593
£3,266–£3,980
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,584
£1,670
£1,340–£1,996
Supply staff
£202
£166
£79–£363
Admin and clerical
£305
£280
£204–£451
Premises
£979
£400
£338–£459
Energy
£149
£109
£91–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£506
£331
£246–£415
Bought-in services
£172
£154
£103–£331

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£7,724
SEN funding (part of grants)
£108k
£309
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£299k
£858
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£123k
£353

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnley Ightenhill Primary School · All Lancashire school finances