Schools in Reach

St Vincent De Paul Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £64k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rochdale · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£64k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,116
Pupils
372-10% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £148k reserve2018-192019-20: £101k reserve2019-202020-21: £204k reserve2020-212021-22: £191k reserve2021-222022-23: £107k reserve2022-232023-24: £47k reserve2023-242024-25: £64k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£778
£148k
414
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£47k
£101k
408
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£104k
£204k
391
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£13k
£191k
388
2022-23
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£84k
£107k
375
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£60k
£47k
382
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£17k
£64k
372

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,070 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,334.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,918 per pupil; similar schools £3,135 (middle half £2,871–£3,289)Teachers£2,918Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,187 per pupil; similar schools £1,218 (middle half £906–£1,362)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,187Supply staff: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £190 (middle half £69–£339)Supply staff£152Admin and clerical: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £259–£388)Admin and clerical£226Premises: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £272–£372)Premises£310Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £83–£115)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £481 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £209–£303)Learning resources & ICT£481Bought-in services: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £57–£182)Bought-in services£107
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,918
£3,135
£2,871–£3,289
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,187
£1,218
£906–£1,362
Supply staff
£152
£190
£69–£339
Admin and clerical
£226
£320
£259–£388
Premises
£310
£318
£272–£372
Energy
£89
£90
£83–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£481
£283
£209–£303
Bought-in services
£107
£125
£57–£182

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£5,676
SEN funding (part of grants)
£69k
£184
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£115k
£308
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£163k
£439

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Vincent De Paul Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Rochdale school finances