Starks Field Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £162k, 8% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£3k | -£108k | 333 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£78k | -£29k | 298 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£3k | -£182k | 256 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£143k | -£325k | 234 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£15k | -£310k | 222 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£172k | -£138k | 196 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£54k | -£193k | 185 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£31k | -£162k | 185 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £11,267 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,531.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,246 | £4,354 | £4,077–£4,743 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,666 | £1,887 | £1,524–£2,262 |
Supply staff | £170 | £358 | £196–£553 |
Admin and clerical | £386 | £519 | £381–£642 |
Premises | £1,969 | £689 | £534–£871 |
Energy | £1 | £154 | £109–£220 |
Learning resources & ICT | £201 | £391 | £266–£531 |
Bought-in services | £1,047 | £511 | £252–£922 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Sir John Lillie Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- Parkwood Primary School Healthy
- St Luke's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, the Borough Large reserves
- St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation Tight
- St Peter's CofE School Large reserves
- Snowsfields Primary School Large reserves
- Vauxhall Primary School Healthy
- St John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Junior School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £11,373 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £196k | £1,059 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £125k | £675 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £11k | £61 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 44% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,969 a pupil, against a typical £689 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,047 a pupil, against a typical £511 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Starks Field Primary School · All Enfield school finances