Schools in Reach

Vauxhall Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £107k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lambeth · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£107k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£57kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,984
Pupils
188-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £349k reserve2018-192019-20: £375k reserve2019-202020-21: £254k reserve2020-212021-22: £266k reserve2021-222022-23: £74k reserve2022-232023-24: £63k reserve2023-242024-25: £164k reserve2024-252025-26: £107k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£50k
£349k
224
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£25k
£375k
220
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£121k
£254k
226
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£13k
£266k
231
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.2m
-£192k
£74k
226
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£11k
£63k
218
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£101k
£164k
191
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£57k
£107k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £12,285 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,048.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,041 per pupil; similar schools £4,319 (middle half £3,887–£4,833)Teachers£5,041Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,069 per pupil; similar schools £1,937 (middle half £1,576–£2,332)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,069Supply staff: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £209–£700)Supply staff£290Admin and clerical: this school £627 per pupil; similar schools £517 (middle half £398–£716)Admin and clerical£627Premises: this school £1,320 per pupil; similar schools £757 (middle half £557–£819)Premises£1,320Energy: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £94–£187)Energy£282Learning resources & ICT: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £309–£454)Learning resources & ICT£116Bought-in services: this school £571 per pupil; similar schools £570 (middle half £333–£1,042)Bought-in services£571
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,041
£4,319
£3,887–£4,833
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,069
£1,937
£1,576–£2,332
Supply staff
£290
£437
£209–£700
Admin and clerical
£627
£517
£398–£716
Premises
£1,320
£757
£557–£819
Energy
£282
£132
£94–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£116
£385
£309–£454
Bought-in services
£571
£570
£333–£1,042

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£10,419
SEN funding (part of grants)
£101k
£539
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£158k
£838
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£294k
£1,565

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Vauxhall Primary School · All Lambeth school finances