Schools in Reach

St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation: school finances

Tight

Holds £34k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£34k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,611
Pupils
176-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £23k reserve2018-192019-20: £45k reserve2019-202020-21: £237k reserve2020-212021-22: £193k reserve2021-222022-23: £130k reserve2022-232023-24: £42k reserve2023-242024-25: £83k reserve2024-252025-26: £34k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£65k
£23k
210
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£23k
£45k
205
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£192k
£237k
183
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£44k
£193k
207
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£64k
£130k
195
2023-24
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£88k
£42k
199
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£42k
£83k
180
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£49k
£34k
176

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £10,890 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,965.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,527 per pupil; similar schools £4,319 (middle half £3,887–£4,743)Teachers£4,527Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,387 per pupil; similar schools £1,887 (middle half £1,306–£2,276)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,387Supply staff: this school £406 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £209–£700)Supply staff£406Admin and clerical: this school £516 per pupil; similar schools £598 (middle half £404–£719)Admin and clerical£516Premises: this school £691 per pupil; similar schools £748 (middle half £572–£884)Premises£691Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £124–£233)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £399 (middle half £255–£571)Learning resources & ICT£464Bought-in services: this school £507 per pupil; similar schools £487 (middle half £217–£929)Bought-in services£507
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,527
£4,319
£3,887–£4,743
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,387
£1,887
£1,306–£2,276
Supply staff
£406
£388
£209–£700
Admin and clerical
£516
£598
£404–£719
Premises
£691
£748
£572–£884
Energy
£79
£164
£124–£233
Learning resources & ICT
£464
£399
£255–£571
Bought-in services
£507
£487
£217–£929

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£10,525
SEN funding (part of grants)
£155k
£881
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£154k
£877
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£15k
£85

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation · All Tower Hamlets school finances