Schools in Reach

Highfield Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £34k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£34k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£39kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,350
Pupils
662+7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £338k reserve2018-192019-20: £134k reserve2019-202020-21: £139k reserve2020-212021-22: £156k reserve2021-222022-23: £143k reserve2022-232023-24: £99k reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-252025-26: £34k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.1m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2023-242024-25: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.5m
£3.5m
-£75k
£338k
618
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.7m
-£203k
£134k
680
2020-21
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£4k
£139k
683
2021-22
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£18k
£156k
683
2022-23
£4.1m
£4.2m
-£13k
£143k
688
2023-24
£4.4m
£4.4m
-£45k
£99k
664
2024-25
£4.6m
£4.6m
+£1k
£73k
652
2025-26
£4.9m
£4.9m
-£39k
£34k
662

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,409 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,439.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,589 per pupil; similar schools £3,510 (middle half £3,270–£3,757)Teachers£3,589Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,517 per pupil; similar schools £1,298 (middle half £950–£1,572)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,517Supply staff: this school £20 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £42–£511)Supply staff£20Admin and clerical: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £304–£447)Admin and clerical£295Premises: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £370–£542)Premises£334Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £76–£131)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £214–£297)Learning resources & ICT£293Bought-in services: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £74–£318)Bought-in services£297
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,589
£3,510
£3,270–£3,757
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,517
£1,298
£950–£1,572
Supply staff
£20
£297
£42–£511
Admin and clerical
£295
£376
£304–£447
Premises
£334
£441
£370–£542
Energy
£114
£96
£76–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£293
£265
£214–£297
Bought-in services
£297
£159
£74–£318

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.7m
£7,031
SEN funding (part of grants)
£325k
£491
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£202k
£306
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£223k
£337

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highfield Primary School · All Enfield school finances