Downsview Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £259k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Croydon · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£57k | £126k | 638 |
2019-20 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£50k | £176k | 628 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£25k | £202k | 620 |
2021-22 | £3.7m | £3.6m | +£117k | £318k | 600 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£21k | £297k | 615 |
2023-24 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£105k | £402k | 630 |
2024-25 | £4.3m | £4.4m | -£24k | £378k | 632 |
2025-26 | £4.5m | £4.7m | -£119k | £259k | 620 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,524 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,704.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,581 | £3,596 | £3,279–£3,801 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,230 | £1,431 | £1,118–£1,766 |
Supply staff | £24 | £300 | £50–£511 |
Admin and clerical | £379 | £337 | £299–£445 |
Premises | £625 | £406 | £332–£520 |
Energy | £68 | £108 | £80–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £270 | £247 | £186–£313 |
Bought-in services | £75 | £264 | £145–£592 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rosendale Primary School In deficit
- Monteagle Primary School In deficit
- Salusbury Primary School In deficit
- Mossbourne Riverside Academy Large reserves
- Lionel Primary School Heading for deficit
- George Carey Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Hylands Primary School Heading for deficit
- Preston Park Primary School Healthy
- Grove Primary School In deficit
- Hitherfield Primary School In deficit
- Heathland School Healthy
- Horsenden Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.1m | £6,621 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £39k | £63 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £186k | £300 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £441k | £712 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF DOWNSVIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1215477, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £625 a pupil, against a typical £406 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Downsview Primary and Nursery School · All Croydon school finances