Schools in Reach

The Mawney Foundation School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £377k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£377k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£81kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,603
Pupils
640+28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £228k reserve2018-192019-20: £292k reserve2019-202020-21: £434k reserve2020-212021-22: £489k reserve2021-222022-23: £476k reserve2022-232023-24: £547k reserve2023-242024-25: £296k reserve2024-252025-26: £377k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £4.7m, spending £4.6m2020-212021-22: income £5.1m, spending £5.1m2021-222022-23: income £5.9m, spending £5.9m2022-232023-24: income £7.0m, spending £6.9m2023-242024-25: income £4.5m, spending £4.6m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£44k
£228k
500
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£64k
£292k
522
2020-21
£4.7m
£4.6m
+£139k
£434k
900
2021-22
£5.1m
£5.1m
+£56k
£489k
584
2022-23
£5.9m
£5.9m
-£13k
£476k
630
2023-24
£7.0m
£6.9m
+£71k
£547k
1,100
2024-25
£4.5m
£4.6m
-£99k
£296k
648
2025-26
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£81k
£377k
640

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,477 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,424.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,513 per pupil; similar schools £3,493 (middle half £3,270–£3,735)Teachers£3,513Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,894 per pupil; similar schools £1,393 (middle half £1,063–£1,643)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,894Supply staff: this school £177 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £42–£511)Supply staff£177Admin and clerical: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £269–£378)Admin and clerical£305Premises: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £356–£520)Premises£267Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £73–£121)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £181–£332)Learning resources & ICT£268Bought-in services: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £113–£387)Bought-in services£128
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,513
£3,493
£3,270–£3,735
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,894
£1,393
£1,063–£1,643
Supply staff
£177
£287
£42–£511
Admin and clerical
£305
£324
£269–£378
Premises
£267
£412
£356–£520
Energy
£152
£99
£73–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£268
£261
£181–£332
Bought-in services
£128
£175
£113–£387

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£7,479
SEN funding (part of grants)
£466k
£728
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£208k
£325
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£85k
£132

Money raised by parents

THE MAWNEY FOUNDATION SCHOOL PTA (charity 1206606, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-03
£13k
£22k
2025-03
£17k
£12k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Mawney Foundation School · All Havering school finances