Schools in Reach

Grove Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £157k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£157k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£117kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,124
Pupils
644-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £167k reserve2018-192019-20: £97k reserve2019-202020-21: £197k reserve2020-212021-22: £90k reserve2021-222022-23: £107k reserve2022-232023-24: £126k reserve2023-242024-25: -£40k reserve2024-252025-26: -£157k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2019-202020-21: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2020-212021-22: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £4.5m2024-252025-26: income £4.6m, spending £4.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£112k
£167k
657
2019-20
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£69k
£97k
656
2020-21
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£100k
£197k
653
2021-22
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£107k
£90k
648
2022-23
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£16k
£107k
650
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.1m
+£19k
£126k
652
2024-25
£4.3m
£4.5m
-£165k
-£40k
650
2025-26
£4.6m
£4.7m
-£117k
-£157k
644

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,306 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,491.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,732 per pupil; similar schools £3,470 (middle half £3,203–£3,762)Teachers£3,732Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,067 per pupil; similar schools £1,415 (middle half £1,091–£1,627)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,067Supply staff: this school £500 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £42–£490)Supply staff£500Admin and clerical: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £311–£445)Admin and clerical£222Premises: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £355–£542)Premises£396Energy: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £80–£131)Energy£73Learning resources & ICT: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £215–£297)Learning resources & ICT£202Bought-in services: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £107–£406)Bought-in services£158
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,732
£3,470
£3,203–£3,762
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,067
£1,415
£1,091–£1,627
Supply staff
£500
£297
£42–£490
Admin and clerical
£222
£378
£311–£445
Premises
£396
£429
£355–£542
Energy
£73
£99
£80–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£202
£269
£215–£297
Bought-in services
£158
£257
£107–£406

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.5m
£6,956
SEN funding (part of grants)
£221k
£343
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£163k
£253
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£108k
£168

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grove Primary School · All Redbridge school finances