Schools in Reach

West Grove Primary: school finances

Healthy

Holds £154k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£154k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£80kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,132
Pupils
398-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £172k reserve2018-192019-20: £162k reserve2019-202020-21: £107k reserve2020-212021-22: £43k reserve2021-222022-23: -£98k reserve2022-232023-24: -£3k reserve2023-242024-25: £74k reserve2024-252025-26: £154k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£20k
£172k
428
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£10k
£162k
387
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£55k
£107k
392
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£64k
£43k
376
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£141k
-£98k
374
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£95k
-£3k
400
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£77k
£74k
388
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£80k
£154k
398

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,932 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,478.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,430 per pupil; similar schools £3,729 (middle half £3,450–£4,242)Teachers£3,430Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,740 per pupil; similar schools £1,453 (middle half £1,105–£1,789)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,740Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £208 (middle half £109–£434)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £287–£443)Admin and clerical£390Premises: this school £583 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £377–£617)Premises£583Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £93–£126)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £188–£348)Learning resources & ICT£279Bought-in services: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £189–£746)Bought-in services£410
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,430
£3,729
£3,450–£4,242
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,740
£1,453
£1,105–£1,789
Supply staff
£139
£208
£109–£434
Admin and clerical
£390
£368
£287–£443
Premises
£583
£458
£377–£617
Energy
£108
£111
£93–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£279
£250
£188–£348
Bought-in services
£410
£303
£189–£746

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,716
SEN funding (part of grants)
£189k
£475
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£198k
£497
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£168k
£423

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for West Grove Primary · All Enfield school finances