Schools in Reach

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £518k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Southwark · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£518k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£156kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,324
Pupils
426-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST BENEDICT CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £158k reserve2018-192019-20: £272k reserve2019-202020-21: £171k reserve2020-212021-22: £182k reserve2021-222022-23: £187k reserve2022-232023-24: £318k reserve2023-242024-25: £518k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£82k
£158k
434
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£114k
£272k
416
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£100k
£171k
404
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£11k
£182k
403
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£5k
£187k
432
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£131k
£318k
437
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£156k
£518k
426

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,958 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,563.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,484 per pupil; similar schools £3,673 (middle half £3,331–£4,098)Teachers£3,484Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £878 per pupil; similar schools £1,673 (middle half £1,211–£2,028)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£878Supply staff: this school £880 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £109–£302)Supply staff£880Admin and clerical: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £395 (middle half £287–£502)Admin and clerical£277Premises: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £391–£564)Premises£357Energy: this school £26 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £91–£134)Energy£26Learning resources & ICT: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £210–£348)Learning resources & ICT£261Bought-in services: this school £728 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £203–£691)Bought-in services£728
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,484
£3,673
£3,331–£4,098
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£878
£1,673
£1,211–£2,028
Supply staff
£880
£195
£109–£302
Admin and clerical
£277
£395
£287–£502
Premises
£357
£448
£391–£564
Energy
£26
£107
£91–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£261
£280
£210–£348
Bought-in services
£728
£339
£203–£691

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£7,946
SEN funding (part of grants)
£193k
£453
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£161k
£378

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anthony's Catholic Primary School · All Southwark school finances