Schools in Reach

Gray's Farm Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £188k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£188k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£384kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,255
Pupils
419-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £387k reserve2018-192019-20: £430k reserve2019-202020-21: £430k reserve2020-212021-22: £146k reserve2021-222022-23: £126k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £188k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£1.9m
+£614k
£387k
424
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.0m
+£401k
£430k
412
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£157k
£430k
404
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£194k
£146k
403
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£220k
£126k
406
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.6m
+£404k
£0
427
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£384k
£188k
419

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,339 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,478.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,348 per pupil; similar schools £3,698 (middle half £3,444–£4,096)Teachers£3,348Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,592 per pupil; similar schools £1,609 (middle half £1,247–£2,027)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,592Supply staff: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £113–£416)Supply staff£93Admin and clerical: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £283–£443)Admin and clerical£241Premises: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £384–£587)Premises£344Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £91–£129)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £203–£340)Learning resources & ICT£148Bought-in services: this school £55 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £218–£672)Bought-in services£55
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,348
£3,698
£3,444–£4,096
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,592
£1,609
£1,247–£2,027
Supply staff
£93
£195
£113–£416
Admin and clerical
£241
£373
£283–£443
Premises
£344
£458
£384–£587
Energy
£0
£107
£91–£129
Learning resources & ICT
£148
£268
£203–£340
Bought-in services
£55
£342
£218–£672

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£7,189
SEN funding (part of grants)
£100k
£239
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£28k
£67

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gray's Farm Primary Academy · All Bromley school finances