Underhill School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £712k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.9m | £3.9m | -£18k | £236k | 560 |
2019-20 | £3.5m | £3.7m | -£122k | £114k | 496 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£10k | £124k | 466 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.3m | -£70k | £53k | 511 |
2022-23 | £3.9m | £3.7m | +£193k | £247k | 528 |
2023-24 | £4.2m | £3.9m | +£224k | £470k | 483 |
2024-25 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£94k | £565k | 450 |
2025-26 | £4.1m | £4.0m | +£148k | £712k | 376 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £10,583 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,548.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,374 | £4,007 | £3,531–£4,306 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,264 | £1,592 | £1,286–£1,906 |
Supply staff | £162 | £246 | £88–£506 |
Admin and clerical | £311 | £400 | £293–£485 |
Premises | £423 | £488 | £405–£594 |
Energy | £111 | £106 | £89–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £260 | £276 | £201–£369 |
Bought-in services | £838 | £264 | £176–£566 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Saracens Bell Lane In deficit
- Thames View Junior School Large reserves
- Sellincourt Primary School Healthy
- Howard Primary School Tight
- Stanley Primary School In deficit
- Harris Primary Academy Croydon Large reserves
- West Grove Primary Healthy
- Havelock Primary School, Nursery & Arp Healthy
- Whittingham Primary Academy Large reserves
- Keys Meadow Primary School Large reserves
- Marvels Lane Primary School In deficit
- St Luke's Church of England Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.0m | £10,583 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £233k | £618 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £267k | £708 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £148k | £393 |
Money raised by parents
UNDERHILL JUNIOR SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1080532, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £17k | £10k |
2024-08 | £14k | £17k |
2023-08 | £14k | £8k |
2022-08 | £7k | £5k |
2021-08 | £92 | £873 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 33% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £838 a pupil, against a typical £264 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,264 a pupil, against a typical £1,592 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Underhill School · All Barnet school finances