Schools in Reach

Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £74k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£74k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,520
Pupils
178+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £66k reserve2018-192019-20: £84k reserve2019-202020-21: £125k reserve2020-212021-22: £107k reserve2021-222022-23: £57k reserve2022-232023-24: £75k reserve2023-242024-25: £53k reserve2024-252025-26: £74k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £882k, spending £899k2018-192019-20: income £933k, spending £915k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£882k
£899k
-£17k
£66k
169
2019-20
£933k
£915k
+£18k
£84k
187
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£41k
£125k
171
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£18k
£107k
165
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£50k
£57k
175
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£18k
£75k
180
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£22k
£53k
181
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£21k
£74k
178

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,400 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,838.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,471 per pupil; similar schools £3,605 (middle half £3,277–£3,890)Teachers£3,471Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,901 per pupil; similar schools £1,598 (middle half £1,156–£1,806)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,901Supply staff: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £83–£288)Supply staff£98Admin and clerical: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £311–£460)Admin and clerical£318Premises: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £382–£558)Premises£296Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £90–£163)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £325 (middle half £198–£387)Learning resources & ICT£330Bought-in services: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £119–£413)Bought-in services£355
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,471
£3,605
£3,277–£3,890
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,901
£1,598
£1,156–£1,806
Supply staff
£98
£170
£83–£288
Admin and clerical
£318
£367
£311–£460
Premises
£296
£484
£382–£558
Energy
£82
£142
£90–£163
Learning resources & ICT
£330
£325
£198–£387
Bought-in services
£355
£268
£119–£413

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£8,182
SEN funding (part of grants)
£243k
£1,363
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£140k
£785
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£60k
£338

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances