St Theresa's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £90k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oldham · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£102k | £28k | 192 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£56k | -£28k | 198 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£80k | £52k | 202 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£83 | £53k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£66k | £119k | 212 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£159k | £278k | 204 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.5m | -£173k | £106k | 187 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£15k | £90k | 182 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,641 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,956.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,274 | £3,629 | £3,461–£3,892 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,172 | £1,611 | £1,294–£1,791 |
Supply staff | £364 | £157 | £86–£335 |
Admin and clerical | £575 | £367 | £316–£435 |
Premises | £572 | £468 | £382–£558 |
Energy | £251 | £126 | £90–£157 |
Learning resources & ICT | £393 | £327 | £198–£387 |
Bought-in services | £940 | £279 | £134–£370 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Morice Town Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Old Leake Primary Academy Tight
- Padiham Green Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School Healthy
- Weyfield Primary Academy Healthy
- Netherhall St James CofE (VC) Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Cobholm Primary Academy Healthy
- St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton Large reserves
- Limbrick Wood Primary School Large reserves
- Bishop David Sheppard Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Hannah Ball Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,284 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £23k | £127 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £130k | £713 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £90k | £492 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £940 a pupil, against a typical £279 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £251 a pupil, against a typical £126 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £575 a pupil, against a typical £367 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Theresa's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Oldham school finances