Mill Hill Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £100k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £927k | £917k | +£10k | £27k | 157 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£4k | £32k | 184 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£77k | £109k | 193 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£14k | £95k | 193 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£10k | £106k | 196 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£74k | £180k | 187 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£120k | £60k | 184 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£40k | £100k | 178 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,912 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,925.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,882 | £3,599 | £3,259–£3,916 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,754 | £1,598 | £1,274–£1,945 |
Supply staff | £138 | £170 | £83–£288 |
Admin and clerical | £540 | £377 | £330–£441 |
Premises | £573 | £468 | £365–£552 |
Energy | £103 | £134 | £82–£159 |
Learning resources & ICT | £609 | £330 | £198–£395 |
Bought-in services | £326 | £255 | £117–£456 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Matthias Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School Healthy
- Herbert Strutt Primary School Tight
- Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Crowmoor Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton Large reserves
- Padiham Green Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Old Leake Primary Academy Tight
- Bishop David Sheppard Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Ambrose Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Netherhall St James CofE (VC) Infant and Nursery School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,927 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £178k | £998 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £145k | £813 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £37k | £209 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £609 a pupil, against a typical £330 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £540 a pupil, against a typical £377 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mill Hill Primary School · All Hampshire school finances