Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £144k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£144k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£57kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,965
Pupils
180-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £159k reserve2018-192019-20: £128k reserve2019-202020-21: £212k reserve2020-212021-22: £228k reserve2021-222022-23: £275k reserve2022-232023-24: £281k reserve2023-242024-25: £201k reserve2024-252025-26: £144k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£21k
£159k
197
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£31k
£128k
202
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£84k
£212k
184
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£16k
£228k
189
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£47k
£275k
194
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£6k
£281k
192
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£79k
£201k
187
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£57k
£144k
180

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,282 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,989.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,931 per pupil; similar schools £3,629 (middle half £3,446–£3,863)Teachers£3,931Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,605 per pupil; similar schools £1,619 (middle half £1,307–£1,916)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,605Supply staff: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £96–£335)Supply staff£113Admin and clerical: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £327–£484)Admin and clerical£453Premises: this school £671 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £392–£569)Premises£671Energy: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £100–£159)Energy£82Learning resources & ICT: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £206–£387)Learning resources & ICT£345Bought-in services: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £149–£413)Bought-in services£396
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,931
£3,629
£3,446–£3,863
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,605
£1,619
£1,307–£1,916
Supply staff
£113
£170
£96–£335
Admin and clerical
£453
£377
£327–£484
Premises
£671
£484
£392–£569
Energy
£82
£132
£100–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£345
£322
£206–£387
Bought-in services
£396
£287
£149–£413

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,841
SEN funding (part of grants)
£7k
£40
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£137k
£759
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£124

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Telford and Wrekin school finances