Ravensbury Community School: school finances
Tight
Holds £64k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£64k | £257k | 465 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£61k | £196k | 466 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£168k | £364k | 465 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£89k | £275k | 465 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£82k | £193k | 464 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£42k | £151k | 467 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£2k | £153k | 473 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£89k | £64k | 466 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,803 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,577.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,041 | £3,311 | £3,091–£3,590 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,569 | £1,590 | £1,391–£1,810 |
Supply staff | £365 | £203 | £103–£392 |
Admin and clerical | £289 | £314 | £261–£391 |
Premises | £363 | £367 | £304–£556 |
Energy | £168 | £103 | £86–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £367 | £271 | £223–£406 |
Bought-in services | £663 | £182 | £117–£327 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rakegate Primary School Large reserves
- Smithdown Primary School Healthy
- Lakey Lane Primary School Large reserves
- East Ward Community Primary School Tight
- Bilston Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Stradbroke Primary School Heading for deficit
- Mill Hill Primary Academy Healthy
- Oasis Academy Clarksfield Large reserves
- Leamington Community Primary School Healthy
- Thorpedene Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Rivers Primary Academy Healthy
- Bridgewater Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £7,476 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £148k | £317 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £370k | £795 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £63k | £135 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £663 a pupil, against a typical £182 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £168 a pupil, against a typical £103 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ravensbury Community School · All Manchester school finances