Bridgewater Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £300k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£110k | £190k | 437 |
2019-20 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£76k | £266k | 457 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£113k | £379k | 446 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£77k | £303k | 459 |
2022-23 | £3.2m | £3.4m | -£201k | £102k | 478 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.4m | +£311k | £413k | 474 |
2024-25 | £3.8m | £3.9m | -£96k | £317k | 464 |
2025-26 | £3.9m | £3.9m | -£17k | £300k | 466 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,349 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,683.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,532 | £3,277 | £2,945–£3,447 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,514 | £1,891 | £1,575–£2,177 |
Supply staff | £29 | £114 | £32–£230 |
Admin and clerical | £418 | £301 | £240–£367 |
Premises | £511 | £403 | £315–£508 |
Energy | £152 | £106 | £90–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £308 | £301 | £223–£383 |
Bought-in services | £539 | £236 | £122–£338 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rivers Primary Academy Healthy
- Mill Hill Primary Academy Healthy
- Meadowfield Primary School Large reserves
- Arnot St Mary CofE Primary School In deficit
- Moat House Primary School Heading for deficit
- Bournville Primary School Healthy
- Green End Primary School Healthy
- Beacon Academy Large reserves
- St Richard's RC Primary School Healthy
- Underwood West Academy Large reserves
- Ashbury Meadow Primary School Healthy
- Valentine Primary School & Nursery In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £7,490 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £270k | £580 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £349k | £749 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £383k | £822 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £539 a pupil, against a typical £236 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £152 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £418 a pupil, against a typical £301 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bridgewater Primary School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances