Schools in Reach

Rivers Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £250k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£250k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£327kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,047
Pupils
465+44% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WINDSOR ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £388k reserve2018-192019-20: £376k reserve2019-202020-21: £388k reserve2020-212021-22: £365k reserve2021-222022-23: £364k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £250k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.6m
+£289k
£388k
323
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£106k
£376k
350
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£216k
£388k
378
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£292k
£365k
414
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.4m
+£426k
£364k
421
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£286k
£0
423
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.0m
+£327k
£250k
465

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,344 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,704.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,009 per pupil; similar schools £3,320 (middle half £2,945–£3,483)Teachers£3,009Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,082 per pupil; similar schools £1,891 (middle half £1,575–£2,177)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,082Supply staff: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £28–£230)Supply staff£166Admin and clerical: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £240–£376)Admin and clerical£363Premises: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £323–£513)Premises£316Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £93–£128)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £223–£383)Learning resources & ICT£275Bought-in services: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £122–£378)Bought-in services£131
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,009
£3,320
£2,945–£3,483
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,082
£1,891
£1,575–£2,177
Supply staff
£166
£92
£28–£230
Admin and clerical
£363
£301
£240–£376
Premises
£316
£404
£323–£513
Energy
£88
£108
£93–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£275
£308
£223–£383
Bought-in services
£131
£249
£122–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£7,015
SEN funding (part of grants)
£91k
£196
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£15k
£32

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rivers Primary Academy · All Walsall school finances