Schools in Reach

East Ward Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £120k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bury · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£120k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£802kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,761
Pupils
460+10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VISION MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £232k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £120k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.5m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £4.0m, spending £3.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£58k
£232k
420
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£271k
£0
418
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.2m
+£429k
£0
424
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£137k
£0
435
2022-23
£3.1m
£2.6m
+£464k
£0
441
2023-24
£3.5m
£2.9m
+£660k
£0
449
2024-25
£4.0m
£3.2m
+£802k
£120k
460

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,017 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,225.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,217 per pupil; similar schools £3,221 (middle half £2,983–£3,681)Teachers£3,217Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,672 per pupil; similar schools £1,585 (middle half £1,319–£1,897)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,672Supply staff: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £83–£377)Supply staff£320Admin and clerical: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £258–£400)Admin and clerical£200Premises: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £363 (middle half £268–£520)Premises£287Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £88–£136)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £206–£362)Learning resources & ICT£272Bought-in services: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £90–£229)Bought-in services£189
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,217
£3,221
£2,983–£3,681
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,672
£1,585
£1,319–£1,897
Supply staff
£320
£253
£83–£377
Admin and clerical
£200
£314
£258–£400
Premises
£287
£363
£268–£520
Energy
£85
£104
£88–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£272
£281
£206–£362
Bought-in services
£189
£138
£90–£229

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.9m
£8,576
SEN funding (part of grants)
£607k
£1,320
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£85k
£185

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for East Ward Community Primary School · All Bury school finances