Netherley Park Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £622k, 36% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£72k | -£373k | 180 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£157k | -£531k | 186 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£36k | -£566k | 199 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£60k | -£626k | 214 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£5k | -£630k | 202 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£5k | -£625k | 205 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£114k | -£511k | 210 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£111k | -£622k | 180 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £10,330 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,409.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,951 | £3,782 | £3,526–£4,116 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,129 | £1,661 | £1,348–£1,909 |
Supply staff | £1,047 | £150 | £99–£469 |
Admin and clerical | £460 | £354 | £289–£485 |
Premises | £540 | £536 | £447–£643 |
Energy | £191 | £160 | £126–£191 |
Learning resources & ICT | £307 | £372 | £310–£441 |
Bought-in services | £504 | £186 | £98–£331 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Arches Community Primary School In deficit
- Willow Tree Primary School Large reserves
- Yeo Valley Primary School Healthy
- All Saints Upton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- Oxclose Primary Academy Large reserves
- Alverton Primary School Large reserves
- Lift St James the Great Large reserves
- Victoria Road Primary Large reserves
- The Knights Enham Junior School Large reserves
- Blessed Dominic Barberi Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Moorland Primary School Large reserves
- St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,450 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £162k | £899 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £228k | £1,265 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,047 a pupil, against a typical £150 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £504 a pupil, against a typical £186 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,129 a pupil, against a typical £1,661 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Netherley Park Primary School · All Liverpool school finances