Lift St James the Great: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £149k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIFT SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£187k | £0 | 198 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £933k | +£210k | £0 | 197 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£135k | £0 | 194 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£165k | £0 | 190 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£143k | £0 | 193 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£180k | £0 | 208 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£118k | £149k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,866 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,398.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,597 | £3,794 | £3,526–£4,113 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,565 | £1,702 | £1,414–£1,910 |
Supply staff | £462 | £208 | £92–£504 |
Admin and clerical | £317 | £354 | £302–£424 |
Premises | £452 | £520 | £428–£635 |
Energy | £124 | £160 | £119–£191 |
Learning resources & ICT | £548 | £330 | £274–£427 |
Bought-in services | £70 | £212 | £96–£455 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Ribble Drive Community Primary School Healthy
- Yeo Valley Primary School Healthy
- Willow Tree Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Upton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Orchards Primary Academy Large reserves
- The Arches Community Primary School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic School In deficit
- Whitehill Primary School Tight
- Woodchurch Road Academy Large reserves
- Netherley Park Primary School In deficit
- Cabot Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £8,290 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £98k | £527 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £210 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £548 a pupil, against a typical £330 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lift St James the Great · All Kent school finances