Victoria Road Primary: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £171k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Plymouth · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £485k | £443k | +£41k | £129k | 174 |
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£14k | £113k | 174 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£87k | £45k | 200 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£50k | £56k | 202 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£36k | £0 | 188 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£117k | £0 | 196 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£32k | £6k | 200 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£93k | £171k | 170 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,839 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,694.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,804 | £3,795 | £3,416–£4,219 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £393 | £1,727 | £1,280–£2,137 |
Supply staff | £1,202 | £158 | £110–£542 |
Admin and clerical | £434 | £404 | £299–£591 |
Premises | £545 | £540 | £434–£625 |
Energy | £152 | £165 | £124–£193 |
Learning resources & ICT | £358 | £371 | £322–£443 |
Bought-in services | £182 | £225 | £87–£476 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holy Cross RC Primary School Large reserves
- Shirley Manor Primary School Healthy
- The Knights Enham Junior School Large reserves
- St Peter's Church of England (VC) Junior School Large reserves
- Netherley Park Primary School In deficit
- St Ambrose RC Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Malachy's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Norbriggs Primary School Healthy
- Birchwood CofE Primary School Tight
- Over Hall Community School Large reserves
- Trosnant Infant School Large reserves
- Victoria Lane Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £9,073 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £60k | £352 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £4k | £23 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF VICTORIA ROAD PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1134199, Registered) raised £0 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-01 | £0 | £0 |
2024-01 | £0 | £0 |
2023-01 | £0 | £0 |
2022-01 | £0 | £0 |
2021-01 | £3k | £0 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,202 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,804 a pupil, against a typical £3,795 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Victoria Road Primary · All Plymouth school finances