The Arches Community Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £152k, 9% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£46k | -£2k | 260 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£43k | £41k | 261 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£66k | £107k | 246 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£66k | £41k | 225 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£3k | £44k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£71k | -£27k | 194 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£71k | -£97k | 186 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£55k | -£152k | 180 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £9,998 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,350.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,774 | £3,792 | £3,430–£4,068 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,355 | £1,661 | £1,390–£1,909 |
Supply staff | £147 | £270 | £121–£580 |
Admin and clerical | £818 | £357 | £302–£430 |
Premises | £624 | £524 | £425–£611 |
Energy | £124 | £166 | £113–£194 |
Learning resources & ICT | £373 | £367 | £291–£441 |
Bought-in services | £390 | £207 | £98–£321 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- All Saints Upton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- Willow Tree Primary School Large reserves
- Netherley Park Primary School In deficit
- St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Lift St James the Great Large reserves
- Ribble Drive Community Primary School Healthy
- Co-op Academy Smithies Moor In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic School In deficit
- Yeo Valley Primary School Healthy
- Marine Park Primary School In deficit
- The Orchards Primary Academy Large reserves
- Norbriggs Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £9,199 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £172k | £954 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £146k | £812 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £89k | £494 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF THE ARCHES PTA (charity 1168278, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £5k | £4k |
2024-03 | £2k | £2k |
2023-03 | £4k | £2k |
2022-03 | £2k | £5k |
2021-03 | £0 | £871 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 31% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £818 a pupil, against a typical £357 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £390 a pupil, against a typical £207 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,355 a pupil, against a typical £1,661 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Arches Community Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances