Schools in Reach

Handsworth Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £68k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£68k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£62kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,776
Pupils
418-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £137k reserve2018-192019-20: £123k reserve2019-202020-21: £176k reserve2020-212021-22: £86k reserve2021-222022-23: £60k reserve2022-232023-24: £132k reserve2023-242024-25: £130k reserve2024-252025-26: £68k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£20k
£137k
442
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£14k
£123k
442
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£53k
£176k
440
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£90k
£86k
439
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£26k
£60k
440
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£72k
£132k
441
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£1k
£130k
446
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£62k
£68k
418

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,924 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,169.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,363 per pupil; similar schools £3,550 (middle half £3,257–£3,706)Teachers£3,363Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £839 per pupil; similar schools £1,291 (middle half £1,046–£1,576)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£839Supply staff: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £54 (middle half £11–£162)Supply staff£357Admin and clerical: this school £489 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £272–£414)Admin and clerical£489Premises: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £293–£430)Premises£433Energy: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £77–£125)Energy£65Learning resources & ICT: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £210–£408)Learning resources & ICT£257Bought-in services: this school £1,052 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £136–£440)Bought-in services£1,052
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,363
£3,550
£3,257–£3,706
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£839
£1,291
£1,046–£1,576
Supply staff
£357
£54
£11–£162
Admin and clerical
£489
£343
£272–£414
Premises
£433
£345
£293–£430
Energy
£65
£101
£77–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£257
£326
£210–£408
Bought-in services
£1,052
£249
£136–£440

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,395
SEN funding (part of grants)
£385k
£921
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£90k
£215
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£159k
£381

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Handsworth Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances