Roe Green Infant School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £411k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Brent · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.5m | -£192k | £259k | 526 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£93k | £352k | 528 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.1m | +£261k | £614k | 441 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.1m | -£17k | £596k | 426 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £3.2m | -£263k | £333k | 416 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£26k | £307k | 424 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£50k | £357k | 406 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£54k | £411k | 419 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,139 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,235.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,654 | £3,486 | £3,289–£3,662 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,586 | £1,272 | £991–£1,520 |
Supply staff | £127 | £108 | £38–£183 |
Admin and clerical | £454 | £343 | £283–£419 |
Premises | £590 | £352 | £302–£436 |
Energy | £101 | £98 | £75–£118 |
Learning resources & ICT | £119 | £279 | £199–£392 |
Bought-in services | £675 | £290 | £157–£387 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Handsworth Primary School Tight
- Fox Primary School Large reserves
- Benhurst Primary School Large reserves
- Muswell Hill Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's CofE Primary School In deficit
- St John Fisher RC Primary School Tight
- Green Street Green Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Sheringdale Primary School Large reserves
- Telferscot Primary School Healthy
- Ainslie Wood Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £8,131 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £179k | £427 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £38k | £90 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £57k | £137 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 20% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £675 a pupil, against a typical £290 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £590 a pupil, against a typical £352 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Roe Green Infant School · All Brent school finances