Muswell Hill Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £200k, 6% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 6 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£19k | £88k | 420 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£30k | £118k | 420 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£30k | £88k | 420 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£12k | £76k | 420 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£25k | £50k | 415 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£82k | -£31k | 419 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£101k | -£132k | 419 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£68k | -£200k | 420 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,706 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,308.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,592 | £3,458 | £3,235–£3,662 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £785 | £1,333 | £1,200–£1,590 |
Supply staff | £148 | £146 | £53–£231 |
Admin and clerical | £246 | £351 | £301–£454 |
Premises | £319 | £364 | £315–£430 |
Energy | £54 | £101 | £85–£118 |
Learning resources & ICT | £485 | £257 | £186–£334 |
Bought-in services | £875 | £290 | £169–£359 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Roe Green Infant School Large reserves
- Benhurst Primary School Large reserves
- Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School Tight
- High View Primary School In deficit
- St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School Healthy
- The James Oglethorpe Primary School In deficit
- Edmund Waller Primary School Healthy
- Handsworth Primary School Tight
- Green Lane Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- St Bede's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Green Street Green Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £6,727 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £109k | £260 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £59k | £140 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £343k | £817 |
Money raised by parents
MUSWELL HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT AND STAFF ASSOCIATION (PSA) (charity 1030545, Registered) raised £47k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £47k | £23k |
2024-09 | £65k | £46k |
2023-09 | £36k | £13k |
2022-09 | £40k | £49k |
2021-09 | £45k | £33k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £875 a pupil, against a typical £290 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £485 a pupil, against a typical £257 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Muswell Hill Primary School · All Haringey school finances