Langley Park Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £88k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Free schools.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: IMPACT MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £970k | £776k | +£194k | £178k | 156 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£13k | £142k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£4k | £96k | 271 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£35k | £81k | 338 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£9k | £60k | 399 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£106k | -£46k | 394 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£99k | -£88k | 401 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,259 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,346.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,072 | £3,438 | £3,267–£3,662 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £142 | £1,255 | £991–£1,576 |
Supply staff | £170 | £133 | £37–£223 |
Admin and clerical | £549 | £389 | £305–£457 |
Premises | £204 | £362 | £316–£436 |
Energy | £130 | £101 | £75–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £272 | £319 | £217–£394 |
Bought-in services | £60 | £298 | £188–£468 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Green Street Green Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Fox Primary School Large reserves
- Edgebury Primary School Heading for deficit
- Handsworth Primary School Tight
- Brandlehow Primary School Healthy
- The King's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Benhurst Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's CofE Primary School In deficit
- St John Fisher RC Primary School Tight
- Roe Green Infant School Large reserves
- St Matthew's CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £5,825 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £191k | £476 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £75k | £187 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £549 a pupil, against a typical £389 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £130 a pupil, against a typical £101 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,072 a pupil, against a typical £3,438 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Langley Park Primary School · All Bromley school finances