Schools in Reach

Tottenhall Infant School: school finances

Tight

Holds £27k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£27k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£45kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,328
Pupils
182-37% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: £29k reserve2018-192019-20: -£15k reserve2019-202020-21: £46k reserve2020-212021-22: £54k reserve2021-222022-23: £41k reserve2022-232023-24: £57k reserve2023-242024-25: £71k reserve2024-252025-26: £27k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£5k
£29k
288
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£44k
-£15k
274
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£61k
£46k
260
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£8k
£54k
252
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£13k
£41k
255
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£16k
£57k
232
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£14k
£71k
198
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£45k
£27k
182

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £10,573 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,622.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,049 per pupil; similar schools £4,546 (middle half £4,000–£4,964)Teachers£4,049Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,088 per pupil; similar schools £2,032 (middle half £1,671–£2,621)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,088Supply staff: this school £233 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £142–£896)Supply staff£233Admin and clerical: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £411–£625)Admin and clerical£399Premises: this school £1,823 per pupil; similar schools £666 (middle half £540–£777)Premises£1,823Energy: this school £1 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £111–£205)Energy£1Learning resources & ICT: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £281–£467)Learning resources & ICT£206Bought-in services: this school £753 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £303–£853)Bought-in services£753
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,049
£4,546
£4,000–£4,964
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,088
£2,032
£1,671–£2,621
Supply staff
£233
£404
£142–£896
Admin and clerical
£399
£511
£411–£625
Premises
£1,823
£666
£540–£777
Energy
£1
£156
£111–£205
Learning resources & ICT
£206
£354
£281–£467
Bought-in services
£753
£516
£303–£853

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£10,198
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£243
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£99k
£541
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£24k
£129

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tottenhall Infant School · All Enfield school finances