Schools in Reach

St Francis De Sales Catholic Infant School: school finances

Tight

Holds £19k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£19k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£51kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,940
Pupils
183-39% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £95k reserve2018-192019-20: £114k reserve2019-202020-21: £240k reserve2020-212021-22: £27k reserve2021-222022-23: £48k reserve2022-232023-24: £49k reserve2023-242024-25: £61k reserve2024-252025-26: £19k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£22k
£95k
300
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£19k
£114k
299
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£127k
£240k
270
2021-22
£1.8m
£2.0m
-£213k
£27k
224
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£21k
£48k
194
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£1k
£49k
186
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£12k
£61k
182
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£51k
£19k
183

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £10,216 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,800.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,031 per pupil; similar schools £4,139 (middle half £3,629–£4,639)Teachers£4,031Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,124 per pupil; similar schools £1,670 (middle half £1,313–£2,196)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,124Supply staff: this school £636 per pupil; similar schools £417 (middle half £135–£904)Supply staff£636Admin and clerical: this school £791 per pupil; similar schools £487 (middle half £382–£693)Admin and clerical£791Premises: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £669 (middle half £531–£813)Premises£302Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £121–£244)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £254–£433)Learning resources & ICT£330Bought-in services: this school £803 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £122–£643)Bought-in services£803
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,031
£4,139
£3,629–£4,639
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,124
£1,670
£1,313–£2,196
Supply staff
£636
£417
£135–£904
Admin and clerical
£791
£487
£382–£693
Premises
£302
£669
£531–£813
Energy
£111
£177
£121–£244
Learning resources & ICT
£330
£336
£254–£433
Bought-in services
£803
£385
£122–£643

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£9,512
SEN funding (part of grants)
£145k
£793
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£85k
£464
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£428

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Francis De Sales Catholic Infant School · All Haringey school finances