Schools in Reach

Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £0 in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£00% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£1kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,542
Pupils
157-42% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£02018-19: £39k reserve2018-192019-20: -£122k reserve2019-202020-21: £47k reserve2020-212021-22: £83k reserve2021-222022-23: £85k reserve2022-232023-24: £58k reserve2023-242024-25: £1k reserve2024-252025-26: £0 reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£112k
£39k
272
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£161k
-£122k
264
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£169k
£47k
237
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£35k
£83k
224
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£2k
£85k
213
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£27k
£58k
191
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£56k
£1k
165
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£1k
£0
157

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £10,550 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,174.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,588 per pupil; similar schools £4,553 (middle half £3,996–£5,041)Teachers£4,588Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,797 per pupil; similar schools £1,937 (middle half £1,410–£2,282)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,797Supply staff: this school £361 per pupil; similar schools £470 (middle half £188–£1,144)Supply staff£361Admin and clerical: this school £551 per pupil; similar schools £653 (middle half £490–£803)Admin and clerical£551Premises: this school £565 per pupil; similar schools £774 (middle half £656–£871)Premises£565Energy: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £106–£277)Energy£220Learning resources & ICT: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £407 (middle half £249–£617)Learning resources & ICT£172Bought-in services: this school £515 per pupil; similar schools £522 (middle half £120–£827)Bought-in services£515
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,588
£4,553
£3,996–£5,041
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,797
£1,937
£1,410–£2,282
Supply staff
£361
£470
£188–£1,144
Admin and clerical
£551
£653
£490–£803
Premises
£565
£774
£656–£871
Energy
£220
£168
£106–£277
Learning resources & ICT
£172
£407
£249–£617
Bought-in services
£515
£522
£120–£827

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£10,407
SEN funding (part of grants)
£109k
£695
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£121k
£772
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£21k
£135

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances