Schools in Reach

Enfield Heights Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £3.3m in reserve, 207% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Enfield · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£3.3m207% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£72kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,141
Pupils
199+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTH STAR COMMUNITY TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £3.3m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £881k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£881k
+£312k
£0
188
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£72k
£0
186
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£32k
£0
200
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£172k
£0
201
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£8k
£0
199
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£44k
£0
196
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£72k
£3.3m
199

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,779 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,048.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,698 per pupil; similar schools £4,506 (middle half £4,187–£5,041)Teachers£3,698Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,166 per pupil; similar schools £2,068 (middle half £1,748–£2,389)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,166Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £188–£560)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £404–£684)Admin and clerical£322Premises: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £743 (middle half £558–£825)Premises£286Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £96–£187)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £372 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £293–£547)Learning resources & ICT£372Bought-in services: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £555 (middle half £350–£1,043)Bought-in services£246
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,698
£4,506
£4,187–£5,041
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,166
£2,068
£1,748–£2,389
Supply staff
£0
£370
£188–£560
Admin and clerical
£322
£499
£404–£684
Premises
£286
£743
£558–£825
Energy
£116
£143
£96–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£372
£397
£293–£547
Bought-in services
£246
£555
£350–£1,043

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,915
SEN funding (part of grants)
£29k
£146
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£45k
£226

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Enfield Heights Academy · All Enfield school finances