St Gregory's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £80k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£114k | £42k | 570 |
2019-20 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£96k | £138k | 517 |
2020-21 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£96k | £235k | 422 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£8k | £243k | 362 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£18k | £225k | 348 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£67k | £158k | 342 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£4k | £153k | 362 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£73k | £80k | 363 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,649 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,843.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,628 | £3,649 | £3,370–£3,930 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,043 | £1,338 | £1,123–£1,611 |
Supply staff | £208 | £103 | £4–£285 |
Admin and clerical | £463 | £375 | £319–£435 |
Premises | £489 | £425 | £353–£550 |
Energy | £158 | £100 | £84–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £296 | £262 | £218–£388 |
Bought-in services | £564 | £218 | £147–£443 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Woodgrange Infant School Tight
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- The Rosary Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Harlyn Primary School In deficit
- Thames View Infants Tight
- Riverside Primary School Large reserves
- Harris Primary Academy East Dulwich Healthy
- St Winifred's RC Primary School In deficit
- Rutherford House School Tight
- Durdans Park Primary School In deficit
- Darrick Wood Junior School Large reserves
- Fairlawn Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,914 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £87k | £239 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £104k | £288 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £194k | £534 |
Money raised by parents
ST GREGORY'S (EALING) PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 296055, Registered) raised £35k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £35k | £18k |
2024-08 | £22k | £16k |
2023-08 | £28k | £30k |
2022-08 | £31k | £21k |
2021-08 | £5k | £11k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 36% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £564 a pupil, against a typical £218 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £158 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Gregory's Catholic Primary School · All Ealing school finances