Schools in Reach

The Rosary Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £236k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£236k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£45kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,520
Pupils
354-17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £427k reserve2018-192019-20: £513k reserve2019-202020-21: £158k reserve2020-212021-22: £157k reserve2021-222022-23: £153k reserve2022-232023-24: £163k reserve2023-242024-25: £191k reserve2024-252025-26: £236k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£135k
£427k
428
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£86k
£513k
424
2020-21
£1.9m
£2.2m
-£355k
£158k
409
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£1k
£157k
398
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£4k
£153k
389
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£10k
£163k
387
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£28k
£191k
380
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£45k
£236k
354

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,393 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,038.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,389 per pupil; similar schools £3,740 (middle half £3,471–£3,930)Teachers£3,389Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,245 per pupil; similar schools £1,338 (middle half £1,023–£1,651)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,245Supply staff: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £16–£325)Supply staff£208Admin and clerical: this school £389 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £323–£485)Admin and clerical£389Premises: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £365–£534)Premises£387Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £85–£135)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £233–£392)Learning resources & ICT£216Bought-in services: this school £648 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £153–£471)Bought-in services£648
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,389
£3,740
£3,471–£3,930
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,245
£1,338
£1,023–£1,651
Supply staff
£208
£129
£16–£325
Admin and clerical
£389
£413
£323–£485
Premises
£387
£432
£365–£534
Energy
£88
£112
£85–£135
Learning resources & ICT
£216
£280
£233–£392
Bought-in services
£648
£247
£153–£471

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£7,353
SEN funding (part of grants)
£79k
£222
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£95k
£270
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£59k
£167

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Rosary Catholic Primary School · All Hounslow school finances