Thames View Infants: school finances
Tight
Holds £21k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Barking and Dagenham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TVI LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£88k | £173k | 390 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.8m | -£287k | £134k | 370 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£37k | £97k | 346 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£37k | £134k | 358 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£24k | £110k | 383 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£29k | £17k | 370 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£56k | £21k | 374 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,013 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,765.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,178 | £3,703 | £3,450–£4,000 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,281 | £1,361 | £1,165–£1,535 |
Supply staff | £29 | £129 | £0–£264 |
Admin and clerical | £412 | £366 | £319–£432 |
Premises | £519 | £447 | £333–£552 |
Energy | £94 | £112 | £74–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £96 | £260 | £219–£388 |
Bought-in services | £407 | £264 | £153–£459 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Riverside Primary School Large reserves
- Woodgrange Infant School Tight
- Darrick Wood Junior School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Gregory's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Rutherford House School Tight
- Durdans Park Primary School In deficit
- The Rosary Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Dalmain Primary School In deficit
- St Margarets CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Harlyn Primary School In deficit
- Wyborne Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £8,013 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £183k | £490 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £134 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,281 a pupil, against a typical £1,361 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thames View Infants · All Barking and Dagenham school finances