Schools in Reach

Woodlea Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £156k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£156k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£43kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,597
Pupils
223-8% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £78k reserve2018-192019-20: £89k reserve2019-202020-21: £198k reserve2020-212021-22: £230k reserve2021-222022-23: £90k reserve2022-232023-24: £113k reserve2023-242024-25: £156k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£33k
£78k
242
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£11k
£89k
237
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£109k
£198k
229
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£32k
£230k
239
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£139k
£90k
250
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£22k
£113k
243
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£43k
£156k
223

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,404 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,260.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,032 per pupil; similar schools £3,308 (middle half £2,883–£3,661)Teachers£3,032Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,539 per pupil; similar schools £1,530 (middle half £1,268–£1,906)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,539Supply staff: this school £192 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £54–£259)Supply staff£192Admin and clerical: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £266–£408)Admin and clerical£300Premises: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £418 (middle half £321–£503)Premises£461Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £85–£141)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £543 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £253–£439)Learning resources & ICT£543Bought-in services: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £86–£294)Bought-in services£331
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,032
£3,308
£2,883–£3,661
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,539
£1,530
£1,268–£1,906
Supply staff
£192
£107
£54–£259
Admin and clerical
£300
£310
£266–£408
Premises
£461
£418
£321–£503
Energy
£114
£105
£85–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£543
£317
£253–£439
Bought-in services
£331
£137
£86–£294

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,034
SEN funding (part of grants)
£45k
£201
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£140k
£627
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£126k
£563

Money raised by parents

PARENTS TEACHERS AND FRIENDS OF WOODLEA SCHOOL (charity 1028546, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£3k
£162
2024-08
£2k
£3k
2023-08
£3k
£2k
2022-08
£743
£0
2021-08
£0
£0

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodlea Junior School · All Lancashire school finances