Schools in Reach

St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £134k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£134k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,989
Pupils
218-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £169k reserve2018-192019-20: £177k reserve2019-202020-21: £139k reserve2020-212021-22: £142k reserve2021-222022-23: £161k reserve2022-232023-24: £149k reserve2023-242024-25: £116k reserve2024-252025-26: £134k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£14k
£169k
235
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£8k
£177k
232
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£38k
£139k
236
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£4k
£142k
239
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£18k
£161k
227
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£12k
£149k
234
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£33k
£116k
236
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£18k
£134k
218

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,906 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,277.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,626 per pupil; similar schools £3,249 (middle half £2,883–£3,739)Teachers£3,626Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,491 per pupil; similar schools £1,557 (middle half £1,325–£1,968)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,491Supply staff: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £48–£225)Supply staff£100Admin and clerical: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £270–£422)Admin and clerical£309Premises: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £321–£514)Premises£402Energy: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £85–£141)Energy£127Learning resources & ICT: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £234–£423)Learning resources & ICT£337Bought-in services: this school £605 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £96–£297)Bought-in services£605
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,626
£3,249
£2,883–£3,739
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,491
£1,557
£1,325–£1,968
Supply staff
£100
£130
£48–£225
Admin and clerical
£309
£309
£270–£422
Premises
£402
£429
£321–£514
Energy
£127
£105
£85–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£337
£323
£234–£423
Bought-in services
£605
£149
£96–£297

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,472
SEN funding (part of grants)
£89k
£405
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£117k
£537
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£124k
£566

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary School · All Trafford school finances