Bude Primary Academy - Juniors: school finances
Healthy
Holds £68k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cornwall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ASPIRE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£34k | £0 | 260 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£49k | £0 | 266 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£198k | £17k | 276 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£136k | £9k | 268 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£262k | £0 | 268 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£243k | £2k | 250 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.6m | +£295k | £68k | 225 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,262 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,193.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,760 | £3,256 | £2,965–£3,480 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,249 | £1,538 | £1,263–£1,869 |
Supply staff | £836 | £105 | £48–£253 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £326 | £290–£459 |
Premises | £302 | £418 | £331–£575 |
Energy | £67 | £108 | £86–£144 |
Learning resources & ICT | £507 | £310 | £250–£400 |
Bought-in services | £58 | £148 | £44–£295 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Millbrook Primary School Tight
- Worksop Priory Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Anstey Junior School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Barrow In deficit
- Woodlea Junior School Large reserves
- Chaddesden Park Primary School Large reserves
- Ashley Junior School Healthy
- Wallisdean Junior School Large reserves
- St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Denholme Primary School Tight
- Highgate Primary School Large reserves
- Greenfields Community School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £8,351 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £133k | £591 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £222 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £836 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £507 a pupil, against a typical £310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,249 a pupil, against a typical £1,538 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bude Primary Academy - Juniors · All Cornwall school finances