St Matthew's CofE Primary School and Nursery: school finances
Healthy
Holds £110k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bradford · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£47k | £87k | 438 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£43k | £44k | 439 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£55k | £99k | 429 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£24k | £75k | 428 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£66k | £9k | 404 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£101k | £110k | 407 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,509 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,666.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,077 | £3,142 | £2,824–£3,325 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,419 | £1,447 | £1,180–£1,675 |
Supply staff | £681 | £159 | £74–£300 |
Admin and clerical | £295 | £291 | £237–£327 |
Premises | £401 | £381 | £291–£500 |
Energy | £225 | £96 | £65–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £229 | £266 | £204–£342 |
Bought-in services | £396 | £108 | £64–£162 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hateley Heath Academy Large reserves
- Moorside Primary School Large reserves
- Eversley Primary School Large reserves
- The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School, Preston Large reserves
- The Craylands School Large reserves
- Birkwood Primary School Healthy
- St Matthew's Church of England Primary School, Ipswich Large reserves
- St Laurences CofE Primary School Healthy
- Dixons Manningham Academy Large reserves
- Longmoor Primary School Large reserves
- Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Fieldhead Carr Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,696 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £89k | £220 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £181k | £444 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £62 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £681 a pupil, against a typical £159 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £396 a pupil, against a typical £108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £225 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Matthew's CofE Primary School and Nursery · All Bradford school finances