Moorside Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £267k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ENQUIRE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£113k | £105k | 436 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£92k | £94k | 429 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£194k | £102k | 418 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£180k | £143k | 402 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£148k | £153k | 429 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£146k | £100k | 428 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£178k | £267k | 409 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,247 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,509.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,572 | £3,103 | £2,789–£3,257 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,198 | £1,451 | £1,181–£1,675 |
Supply staff | £384 | £185 | £63–£286 |
Admin and clerical | £308 | £289 | £237–£336 |
Premises | £487 | £378 | £297–£471 |
Energy | £134 | £96 | £73–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £396 | £252 | £221–£318 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £108 | £65–£179 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Laurences CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Matthew's Church of England Primary School, Ipswich Large reserves
- Hateley Heath Academy Large reserves
- The Craylands School Large reserves
- Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- St Matthew's CofE Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Heartsease Primary Academy Healthy
- Fieldhead Carr Primary School Healthy
- Hendal Primary School Large reserves
- The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School, Preston Large reserves
- Manorside Academy Large reserves
- Blackfield Primary and Nursery School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,584 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £217k | £531 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £40k | £98 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £384 a pupil, against a typical £185 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £396 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moorside Primary School · All Tameside school finances