Schools in Reach

Hateley Heath Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £322k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sandwell · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£322k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£143kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,420
Pupils
410-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MANOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £18k reserve2018-192019-20: £30k reserve2019-202020-21: £334k reserve2020-212021-22: £231k reserve2021-222022-23: £256k reserve2022-232023-24: £224k reserve2023-242024-25: £322k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£202k
£18k
448
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£11k
£30k
434
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£302k
£334k
406
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£22k
£231k
414
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£187k
£256k
411
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£145k
£224k
406
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£143k
£322k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,071 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,532.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,366 per pupil; similar schools £3,134 (middle half £2,810–£3,185)Teachers£2,366Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,661 per pupil; similar schools £1,516 (middle half £1,297–£1,724)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,661Supply staff: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £63–£312)Supply staff£22Admin and clerical: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £242–£312)Admin and clerical£230Premises: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £289–£495)Premises£464Energy: this school £183 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £68–£133)Energy£183Learning resources & ICT: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £204–£330)Learning resources & ICT£266Bought-in services: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £69–£191)Bought-in services£122
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,366
£3,134
£2,810–£3,185
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,661
£1,516
£1,297–£1,724
Supply staff
£22
£147
£63–£312
Admin and clerical
£230
£294
£242–£312
Premises
£464
£378
£289–£495
Energy
£183
£96
£68–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£266
£263
£204–£330
Bought-in services
£122
£110
£69–£191

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,513
SEN funding (part of grants)
£64k
£156
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£26k
£63

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hateley Heath Academy · All Sandwell school finances