Schools in Reach

St Luke's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy.: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £134k in reserve, 15% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£134k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£65kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,956
Pupils
155+1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £161k reserve2019-202020-21: £230k reserve2020-212021-22: £232k reserve2021-222022-23: £199k reserve2022-232023-24: £134k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £792k, spending £745k2018-192019-20: income £793k, spending £781k2019-202020-21: income £852k, spending £783k2020-212021-22: income £886k, spending £883k2021-222022-23: income £948k, spending £981k2022-232023-24: income £923k, spending £988k2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£792k
£745k
+£47k
£149k
153
2019-20
£793k
£781k
+£11k
£161k
158
2020-21
£852k
£783k
+£69k
£230k
151
2021-22
£886k
£883k
+£3k
£232k
150
2022-23
£948k
£981k
-£33k
£199k
155
2023-24
£923k
£988k
-£65k
£134k
155

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,375 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,753.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,666 per pupil; similar schools £3,560 (middle half £3,175–£3,827)Teachers£2,666Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,236 per pupil; similar schools £1,505 (middle half £1,096–£1,833)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,236Supply staff: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £79–£209)Supply staff£206Admin and clerical: this school £353 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £295–£496)Admin and clerical£353Premises: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £302–£477)Premises£370Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £86–£149)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £167 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £253–£417)Learning resources & ICT£167Bought-in services: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £138–£341)Bought-in services£394
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,666
£3,560
£3,175–£3,827
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,236
£1,505
£1,096–£1,833
Supply staff
£206
£152
£79–£209
Admin and clerical
£353
£378
£295–£496
Premises
£370
£376
£302–£477
Energy
£114
£118
£86–£149
Learning resources & ICT
£167
£341
£253–£417
Bought-in services
£394
£169
£138–£341

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£959k
£6,184
SEN funding (part of grants)
£31k
£200
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£67k
£435
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£83k
£536

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Luke's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. · All Telford and Wrekin school finances