Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £93k reserve runs out in about 3 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£24k | £162k | 182 |
2019-20 | £996k | £1.0m | -£15k | £147k | 172 |
2020-21 | £990k | £945k | +£45k | £192k | 162 |
2021-22 | £970k | £1.0m | -£63k | £129k | 152 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £985k | +£67k | £196k | 154 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£6k | £190k | 158 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£49k | £140k | 158 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£48k | £93k | 160 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,645 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,035.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,538 | £3,484 | £3,065–£4,005 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,571 | £1,535 | £1,145–£1,738 |
Supply staff | £415 | £137 | £58–£207 |
Admin and clerical | £525 | £348 | £295–£474 |
Premises | £503 | £370 | £329–£463 |
Energy | £115 | £117 | £88–£155 |
Learning resources & ICT | £410 | £290 | £229–£349 |
Bought-in services | £857 | £195 | £128–£380 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- King Edwin Primary School Large reserves
- William Barnes Primary School Heading for deficit
- Dove Bank Primary School Large reserves
- Edmund de Moundeford VC Primary School, Feltwell Large reserves
- St Stephen's CofE First School Healthy
- New Milton Infant School Large reserves
- Windmill Hill Academy Tight
- Coates Lane Primary School Healthy
- St Luke's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. Large reserves
- St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne Large reserves
- Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary Large reserves
- Wood End Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £7,835 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £126k | £790 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £53k | £331 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £83k | £523 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £857 a pupil, against a typical £195 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £415 a pupil, against a typical £137 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £525 a pupil, against a typical £348 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £410 a pupil, against a typical £290 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School · All Hertfordshire school finances