Schools in Reach

Seaton Delaval First School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £53k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Northumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£53k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£19kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,387
Pupils
155-20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £118k reserve2018-192019-20: £116k reserve2019-202020-21: £169k reserve2020-212021-22: £167k reserve2021-222022-23: £59k reserve2022-232023-24: £14k reserve2023-242024-25: £72k reserve2024-252025-26: £53k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£19k
£118k
194
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£2k
£116k
210
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£53k
£169k
188
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£2k
£167k
184
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£108k
£59k
174
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£45k
£14k
170
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£59k
£72k
160
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£19k
£53k
155

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,512 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,735.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,187 per pupil; similar schools £3,605 (middle half £3,145–£3,890)Teachers£4,187Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,219 per pupil; similar schools £1,554 (middle half £1,123–£1,833)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,219Supply staff: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £71–£206)Supply staff£134Admin and clerical: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £321–£471)Admin and clerical£232Premises: this school £546 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £298–£476)Premises£546Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £86–£167)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £262–£417)Learning resources & ICT£459Bought-in services: this school £489 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £138–£312)Bought-in services£489
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,187
£3,605
£3,145–£3,890
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,219
£1,554
£1,123–£1,833
Supply staff
£134
£153
£71–£206
Admin and clerical
£232
£372
£321–£471
Premises
£546
£372
£298–£476
Energy
£135
£118
£86–£167
Learning resources & ICT
£459
£341
£262–£417
Bought-in services
£489
£173
£138–£312

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£8,099
SEN funding (part of grants)
£102k
£656
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£71k
£460
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£45k
£287

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Seaton Delaval First School · All Northumberland school finances