Schools in Reach

Langenhoe Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £2k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£2k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£6kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,177
Pupils
113-32% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIFE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £65k reserve2018-192019-20: £66k reserve2019-202020-21: £82k reserve2020-212021-22: £38k reserve2021-222022-23: £26k reserve2022-232023-24: -£14k reserve2023-242024-25: £2k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £842k, spending £821k2018-192019-20: income £839k, spending £838k2019-202020-21: income £804k, spending £788k2020-212021-22: income £751k, spending £795k2021-222022-23: income £803k, spending £814k2022-232023-24: income £848k, spending £889k2023-242024-25: income £811k, spending £805k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£842k
£821k
+£20k
£65k
167
2019-20
£839k
£838k
+£1k
£66k
156
2020-21
£804k
£788k
+£16k
£82k
126
2021-22
£751k
£795k
-£45k
£38k
133
2022-23
£803k
£814k
-£11k
£26k
121
2023-24
£848k
£889k
-£41k
-£14k
118
2024-25
£811k
£805k
+£6k
£2k
113

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,124 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,822.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,841 per pupil; similar schools £3,603 (middle half £3,079–£4,028)Teachers£3,841Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,345 per pupil; similar schools £1,249 (middle half £1,022–£1,634)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,345Supply staff: this school £18 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £32–£264)Supply staff£18Admin and clerical: this school £823 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £265–£478)Admin and clerical£823Premises: this school £398 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £285–£434)Premises£398Energy: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £85–£170)Energy£159Learning resources & ICT: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £235–£445)Learning resources & ICT£221Bought-in services: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £213 (middle half £48–£346)Bought-in services£195
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,841
£3,603
£3,079–£4,028
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,345
£1,249
£1,022–£1,634
Supply staff
£18
£160
£32–£264
Admin and clerical
£823
£354
£265–£478
Premises
£398
£358
£285–£434
Energy
£159
£130
£85–£170
Learning resources & ICT
£221
£343
£235–£445
Bought-in services
£195
£213
£48–£346

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£810k
£7,168
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1k
£9

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Langenhoe Community Primary School · All Essex school finances