Schools in Reach

Bozeat Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £181k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£181k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,220
Pupils
118-31% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE NENE VALLEY PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £157k reserve2018-192019-20: £187k reserve2019-202020-21: £240k reserve2020-212021-22: £285k reserve2021-222022-23: £189k reserve2022-232023-24: £165k reserve2023-242024-25: £181k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £816k, spending £750k2018-192019-20: income £773k, spending £749k2019-202020-21: income £754k, spending £686k2020-212021-22: income £778k, spending £736k2021-222022-23: income £863k, spending £891k2022-232023-24: income £781k, spending £781k2023-242024-25: income £852k, spending £859k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£816k
£750k
+£66k
£157k
171
2019-20
£773k
£749k
+£24k
£187k
155
2020-21
£754k
£686k
+£68k
£240k
154
2021-22
£778k
£736k
+£42k
£285k
152
2022-23
£863k
£891k
-£28k
£189k
134
2023-24
£781k
£781k
£0
£165k
123
2024-25
£852k
£859k
-£7k
£181k
118

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,280 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,630.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,500 per pupil; similar schools £3,652 (middle half £3,209–£4,001)Teachers£3,500Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,093 per pupil; similar schools £1,328 (middle half £1,025–£1,640)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,093Supply staff: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £197 (middle half £58–£280)Supply staff£153Admin and clerical: this school £517 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £267–£478)Admin and clerical£517Premises: this school £517 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £300–£430)Premises£517Energy: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £81–£159)Energy£127Learning resources & ICT: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £261–£487)Learning resources & ICT£169Bought-in services: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £95–£339)Bought-in services£195
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,500
£3,652
£3,209–£4,001
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,093
£1,328
£1,025–£1,640
Supply staff
£153
£197
£58–£280
Admin and clerical
£517
£340
£267–£478
Premises
£517
£366
£300–£430
Energy
£127
£112
£81–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£169
£348
£261–£487
Bought-in services
£195
£219
£95–£339

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£808k
£6,847
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£373

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bozeat Community Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances