Schools in Reach

St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £27k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£27k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£65kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,809
Pupils
178-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £61k reserve2018-192019-20: -£41k reserve2019-202020-21: -£40k reserve2020-212021-22: £23k reserve2021-222022-23: £36 reserve2022-232023-24: -£29k reserve2023-242024-25: £27k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £947k, spending £946k2018-192019-20: income £925k, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £945k, spending £944k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £940k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£947k
£946k
+£984
£61k
189
2019-20
£925k
£1.0m
-£101k
-£41k
174
2020-21
£945k
£944k
+£928
-£40k
169
2021-22
£1.0m
£940k
+£63k
£23k
172
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£23k
£36
178
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£5k
-£29k
179
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£65k
£27k
178

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,444 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,795.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,399 per pupil; similar schools £3,331 (middle half £3,226–£3,490)Teachers£3,399Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,197 per pupil; similar schools £1,041 (middle half £895–£1,407)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,197Supply staff: this school £34 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £41–£247)Supply staff£34Admin and clerical: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £277–£452)Admin and clerical£230Premises: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £223–£405)Premises£309Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £77–£127)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £201–£370)Learning resources & ICT£404Bought-in services: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £93–£252)Bought-in services£22
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,399
£3,331
£3,226–£3,490
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,197
£1,041
£895–£1,407
Supply staff
£34
£136
£41–£247
Admin and clerical
£230
£342
£277–£452
Premises
£309
£317
£223–£405
Energy
£96
£95
£77–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£404
£296
£201–£370
Bought-in services
£22
£180
£93–£252

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£6,303
SEN funding (part of grants)
£12k
£67
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£90k
£506

Money raised by parents

ST THOMAS MORE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 325080, Registered) raised £44k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£44k
£41k
2024-08
£41k
£42k
2023-08
£40k
£43k
2022-08
£33k
£29k
2021-08
£27k
£25k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Hertfordshire school finances