The Spinney Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £25k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£29k | -£2k | 211 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£15k | £13k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£64k | -£51k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.3m | -£151k | -£201k | 207 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£63k | -£139k | 207 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£107k | -£32k | 205 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£132k | £101k | 187 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£76k | £25k | 177 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,810 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,841.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,244 | £3,351 | £3,205–£3,523 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,029 | £1,192 | £894–£1,523 |
Supply staff | £575 | £91 | £34–£189 |
Admin and clerical | £297 | £332 | £271–£453 |
Premises | £365 | £311 | £269–£411 |
Energy | £109 | £93 | £75–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £632 | £294 | £229–£386 |
Bought-in services | £430 | £187 | £97–£320 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Haverigg Primary School In deficit
- Kingsacre Primary School Large reserves
- Mowden Infant School Large reserves
- Widcombe Infant School Large reserves
- Thorner Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Anne Line Catholic Infant School Healthy
- Askam Village School In deficit
- Bawnmore Community Infant School Large reserves
- Leigh and Bransford Primary School In deficit
- St Helen's Catholic Infant & Nursery School Heading for deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Katherine Semar Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £6,441 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £59k | £332 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £22k | £126 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £166k | £939 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF THE SPINNEY SCHOOL (charity 1108651, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £15k | £7k |
2024-08 | £30k | £22k |
2023-08 | £11k | £4k |
2022-08 | £8k | £3k |
2021-08 | £3k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £575 a pupil, against a typical £91 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £430 a pupil, against a typical £187 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £632 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Spinney Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances