Bentley Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £47k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£17k | £29k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£4k | £33k | 194 |
2020-21 | £951k | £957k | -£6k | £27k | 188 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£16k | £43k | 199 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£4k | £39k | 205 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£65k | £104k | 178 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£61k | £43k | 187 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£4k | £47k | 179 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,494 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,603.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,471 | £3,329 | £3,149–£3,480 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,538 | £1,072 | £933–£1,386 |
Supply staff | £134 | £119 | £34–£240 |
Admin and clerical | £355 | £311 | £274–£399 |
Premises | £510 | £295 | £218–£352 |
Energy | £81 | £91 | £75–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £431 | £285 | £201–£370 |
Bought-in services | £180 | £169 | £89–£252 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Anderton Healthy
- Bawnmore Community Infant School Large reserves
- St Anne Line Catholic Infant School Healthy
- St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Tight
- Thorner Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Askam Village School In deficit
- Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Leigh and Bransford Primary School In deficit
- Audlem St James' CofE Primary School In deficit
- The Bliss Charity School Large reserves
- The Spinney Primary School Tight
- Haverigg Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,452 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £52k | £292 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £24k | £132 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £191k | £1,066 |
Money raised by parents
BENTLEY SCHOOL PARENTS, TEACHERS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1046944, Registered) raised £35k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-07 | £35k | £37k |
2025-07 | £36k | £30k |
2024-07 | £25k | £23k |
2023-07 | £25k | £34k |
2022-07 | £24k | £17k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £510 a pupil, against a typical £295 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £431 a pupil, against a typical £285 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,538 a pupil, against a typical £1,072 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bentley Church of England Primary School · All Hampshire school finances